At 2disco, we are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of our customers. In particular, we want you to know that 2disco is not in the business of selling, renting or trading email lists to other companies and businesses for marketing purposes.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) has been developed to protect your personal information from being misused or sold without your knowledge or consent.  It affects us because we keep your information that is collected from your enquiry to booking process and any images we take during your special occasions.

This privacy policy is designed to provide information about the privacy and data collection practices for 2disco.co.uk which is owned and run by Neil Garrod.

Identifying Information

We request identifying information when you:

  1. Request a Quotation through Telephone, Email or Social Media.

  2. Fill in an on-line enquiry form through our Contact Page.

  3. Request information and leaflets to be posted to you.

  4. Proceed with a booking by completing our booking form contract.

 

How We Will Use Your Information

If you choose to give us personal information for any of the purposes above, this information is retained by us and will only be used to support your customer relationship with us. The information you provide will be held by us whilst you are a customer, however you also have the right to request that we delete/remove the details we hold about you at any time (see below).

We also need to store your details for tax and insurance reasons. Any payment transactions are via an external source via your bank using BACS or through PayPal.

After the booking we may also send an invite email to review us, you can opt in on this with a tick box on our booking form.

Where we store your personal data

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure PC and backed up to a secure server. Any hard copies are in a locked filing cabinet with only access by our DPO data protection officer Neil Garrod.

Cookies.

Cookies are small text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information on a website. This information is used to track visitor quantity use of our website and to compile statistical reports on website activity, no personal information is left behind.

For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org

Other Material

We may record images & video from an event and use these, either on our website, social media feed or in future advertising material. Reviews and comments made about our services may also be used in a similar manner. If you would prefer an image, review or a comment provided by you to be removed from the website, any advertising or social feed you should email us. Please email your request to our DPO data protection officer Neil Garrod   contact @2disco.co.uk

Access To Your Information and Corrections

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct information you think is inaccurate or for your information to be removed. We will comply with this and do this within 28 days from receipt of the request. You are entitled to view, amend, or delete the personal information that we hold. Please email your request to our DPO data protection officer Neil Garrod   contact @2disco.co.uk

 

What Others May Do With Your Information

We do not share, rent, or sell any personally identifying information provided to any outside organisation for use in its marketing or solicitations.

We do reserve the right to share your personal data with other third parties if required for legal reasons only. For example, in the case of an insurance claim, a tax audit, or to prevent fraud.

Third Party Links

We do provide links to other sites on website. Other Internet sites and services have separate privacy and data collection practices. Once you leave our website we cannot control, and have no responsibility for, the privacy policies or data collection activities at another site.

Changes To Our Privacy Policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on Thursday 24th May 2018.

How To Contact Us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you. Email our DPO data protection officer Neil Garrod at  contact @2disco.co.uk

 

For more information on GDPR visit:  www.ico.org.uk

This Privacy Policy should also be read conjunction with our Terms & Conditions

Mobile Disco Thetford 2disco

© 2019 - 2disco - Professional Mobile Disco, DJs & Entertainers Thetford - All rights reserved.     :::: ::: :: : :: ::: ::::      For Pro. Aerial Drone Imagery you may also wish to visit neil-james.co.uk

  • Facebook Clean
  • Twitter Clean
  • Pinterest Clean
  • White YouTube Icon
  • Instagram Clean